Privacy Policy | St. Philips Homes

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you provide us with. By using the St Philips Ltd website, you agree to this use. We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your relationship with us and how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are. We reserve the right to modify this notice at any time and you are responsible for periodically checking this page for any revisions.

References to we, our or us in this notice are to St Philips LTD.

References to you, your and yourself in this privacy notice are to either you as an individual or any organisation that you work for.

Our company registration details are as follows:
Company Name : St Philips LTD
Place of Registration: England and Wales
Company Number: 10775666
Registered office: Brook House, Moss Grove, Kingswinford, West Midlands, England, DY6 9HS

Information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information about you through a contact form or gathered automatically as you visit the website:

Contact details: information that allows us to contact you directly such as your name, email address, telephone number, job title and any addresses provided.
Enquiry details: when you make an enquiry of us via the website contact form.

How you use our site: when you use our site we collect information about the pages you look at and how you use them.
Location information: your computer's IP address may tell us an approximate location when you connect to our site but this will be no more precise than the city, state or country you are using your device in. It may also collect information such as duration of the visit and type of browser used.

Demographics: such as postcodes, preferences and interests.

Records of your discussions with our customer support teams: when you share comments and opinions with us, ask us questions or make a complaint we will keep a record of this. This includes when you send us emails, phone our support team or contact us through social media such as through Twitter or on Facebook.

Responses to surveys: we keep records of any surveys you respond to.

You are not required to provide any of the personal information described above to us, however, if you do not do so, we may not be able to assist you in your queries. If any of the information you provide is inaccurate or incomplete this may void or reduce any claims made under any contract we have with you for the supply of our products.

Use of your personal information

We may collect this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service for the following reasons:



PurposePersonal information usedLawful basis
Answer your queriesAll the personal information we collectWe have a legitimate interest to improve the services we provide.
Maintain and improve our servicesAll the personal information we collectWe have a legitimate interest to improve the services we provide.
Data analytics and statistical research to help us improve our online services.How you use our siteRecords of your discussions with our customer support teams and claims historyWe have a legitimate interest to improve the services we provide.
Develop new servicesAll the personal information we collect.We have a legitimate interest to improve the services we provide.
Determine services that may be of interest to youAll personal information we collectWe have a legitimate interest to improve the services we provide.
Direct marketingContact details
Services that we have determined may be of interest to you or your business
When marketing to your business (and you are a company) we do so on the basis that we have a legitimate interest to promote our business.,We will otherwise ask for your consent to process your data for this purpose, you may revoke your consent at any point.,If you revoke your consent we will keep a record of this so that we know not to issue direct marketing to you.


We may anonymise and aggregate any of the personal information we hold (so that it does not directly identify you). We may use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new services.

Sources we collect your personal information from

We will collect personal information:

Directly from you: when you complete forms we provide to you, make a claim, make a complaint, contact us by phone, email or communicate with us directly in some other way.
Our site: provides us with information about how you use it and the devices in your home that you connect to them.
Who we share your personal information with

We share personal information with the following parties:

Companies in the same group of companies as us: for the purpose of providing a service to you.

Data analytics suppliers: To better understand how people use our site.

Other service providers and advisors: such as companies that support our IT, help us analyse the data we hold, process payments, send communications to our customers, provide us with legal or financial advice and generally help us deliver our products and services to you.

Purchasers of our business: buyers or perspective buyers who we sell or negotiate to sell our business to.

The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations.

Police and law enforcement: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime.

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above. We may provide third parties with aggregate statistical information and analytics about users of our services but we will make sure no one can be identified from this information before we disclose it.

Direct Marketing
Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about our news or services we believe you may be interested in.

If you are not representing a company, we will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set when you give us your information or that you tell us afterwards you are happy to receive.

You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by sending an email to us using the contact details below. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

Transferring your personal information internationally

The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union. Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable data protection laws and is respected and kept secure and where a third part processes your data on our behalf we will put in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws. For further details please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

How long do we keep personal information for
We will keep your personal information for as long as reasonably required for the purpose for which it was obtained and thereafter to maintain our records and legal obligations.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have implemented a number of security measures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, misuse or alteration of information under our control. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

Your rights in relation to your personal information
You have the following rights in relation to your personal information: (i) the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used; (ii) the right to access the personal information we hold about you; (iii) the right to opt-out of receiving direct marketing messages; (iv) the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you; (v) the right to request the blocking or deletion of your personal information where the processing does not comply with applicable data protection laws and; (vi) the right to request that we port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below".

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage to contact us to resolve your complaint first. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files sent by a web server and stored in a user’s web browser, (or on the browsing device itself) whilst they are browsing a certain web page. Cookies are widely used to make websites work more efficiently and provide information to website owners.

If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll still be able to browse our site. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but you can also disable them should you choose to do so. See http://www.allaboutcookies.org for details as to how to configure your browser so that it will not accept cookies.

We also use Google Analytics which sets cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

We use a font library known as Font Awesome. The Font Awesome service set a cookie on your computer. Details of Font Awesome’s usage of data collected through this cookie is detailed at https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

We may use data gathered from your use of our site to analyse and adapt the site in order to manage our space effectively. We may also use this data for trouble shooting, data analysis, testing, maintaining security and safety. Our cookies do not read data from your computer's hard-drive or read cookies created by other websites that you have visited.

Changes to this notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this section. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

Contacting us

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email hello@stphilips.co.uk or write to us at: St Philips Ltd, Brook House, Moss Grove, Kingswinford, West Midlands, England, DY6 9HS.

Version dated October 2018